Warning: Creating default object from empty value in /home/tbbh/public_html/blogs.teamtbb.com/wp-includes/ms-load.php on line 113
first state « Jocelyn Wong's Blog

Login


Archive for the ‘first state’ Category

my first Halloween in the first state

Monday, November 1st, 2010

Last night, it was my duty as resident pro athlete of the first state to mingle and network with my fellow Wilmingtownies. The Halloween Loop is a city-wide party with 21 participating bars and clubs, including a few right next door to me. I figured if they were going to be noisy and rowdy, I might as well join in on the shenanigans for at least a little bit.

So… I went as a Hellcat. “Hellcats” is a TV show on the CW network about college cheerleaders, kind of like “Bring It On” goes to college. Yeah, none of you could guess it because you probably don’t watch it. I personally had never heard of it either, until I followed Alex Wong of “So You Think You Can Dance” fame on Twitter, then found out his brother Jeremy Wong is the token hunky Asian boy on this show called “Hellcats.” Yes, we Wongs are all kinds of awesome.

Then I was writing up a story for MSN TV on “Halloween Costumes Inspired by TV,” and figured, why not. I’d always secretly wanted to be a cheerleader but in middle school and high school I would have rather died than admit that, or worse, actually go to auditions. They always had the cutest outfits and were so popular. And coordinated too. I always lacked the coordination. I still do. AHAHAHA. Anyway, Halloween is about dressing up as whatever you want to be. And if you’re a girl, it’s a rule that you have to be the super sexy version of whatever that might be.

the requisite self-portrait before heading out.

So yes, I did make the outfit myself. As in, went to the fabric store and busted out the sewing machine. I haven’t done Halloween with other “grown-ups” in a few years so it was a blast seeing everyone’s costumes and I made a lot of new friends last night! I even met an actual former college cheerleader who was in her old uniform. And she said my outfit was so realistic she couldn’t believe I made it myself! :)

this girl was a real cheerleader in college!

I met other TV-inspired costumes… like sexy Teenage Mutant Ninja Turtles

Rafael, Michaelangelo, Donatello and Leonardo

A little blurry, but there was a sexy Ghostbuster…

Who ya gonna call??

Bert and Ernie from Sesame Street:

the original ambiguous duo!

Bender the robot from Futurama:

He had a special straw going inside the head so he could imbibe.

And of course other pop culture-inspired costumes!

Hulk Hogan

Elton John and Lady Gaga

Frog Prince looking for a princess

Lindsay Lohan and Michael Jackson

a SUPER sexy Wonder Woman!

body paint is a must!

I love how people go all out.

Where's Waldo? He's with me.

and then there were two.

"Gingy" from the Shrek movies

Hope everyone had a fun and safe Halloween! Rah rah rah! ;)

I think I actually succeeded in making this skimpier than the actual TV outfits.

the corn maze labyrinth

Tuesday, October 26th, 2010

Things to do in Delaware, #5: go to a corn maze.

I went to a corn maze yesterday. I had never been to one before and was pretty excited, maybe it would be like that big maze in the Triwizard Tournament in Harry Potter (you know, where the guy who plays Edward from Twilight dies…maybe that’s when he becomes a vampire ahahaha)…

Team Cedric!

…or like the labyrinth in Pan’s Labyrinth…

this scary bad boy was the best part of the movie!

…or like that board game I played when I was younger…

I was on a first date so I didn’t actually take pictures, because that’s completely rude and weird. I like to save that for the second date. ;) Instead, I did a Google image search of “corn maze” to show you how intricate some of these mazes can be:

barnyard animals

David Archuleta

the good ole USA

where the good ole USA eats and gets fat

no worries, the Wongstar has a brain.

I'll always be a California girl at heart. Go Giants!

Well, we went to a little farm here and the maze wasn’t as spectacularly intricate as some of those depicted above, where you can end up completely lost. It was a good idea to start small, in case we found out we hated each others’ guts, we wouldn’t be stuck together for hours upon end. Or worse, get separated and then stranded as he was the one that drove us there. Wow, that would be a pretty bad date! :(

Next up sometime this week is how to pick and carve a pumpkin, per Becky May’s request.

I’m entering a pageant.

Thursday, October 21st, 2010

So who knew? Every year the first state of Delaware hosts a world championships. For catapulting pumpkins.

It’s called the World Championship Punkin Chunkin and it’s the same weekend as Ironman Florida. Since I will not be racing IMFL after all, and it’s only a 90-minute drive away, and Discovery Channel is doing a documentary of this 25th anniversary of the Punkin Chunkin (it will be broadcast on my birthday, which is on Thanksgiving this year)…well, yours truly has been recruited to help cover the event as a writer for MSN TV.

different categories of machines you can build to throw pumpkins

The best part is that there is a Miss Punkin Chunkin Pageant.

And… I AM TOTALLY ENTERING. I mean, I’m gonna be there any way, would you really expect anything else? :D

Sadly there is no swimsuit competition. Nevertheless, the tiara will be mine.

Moving in…Day 6: Fridge Loading!

Sunday, October 3rd, 2010

This blog is for those of you concerned I was starving myself on just celery and cabbage as in my Day #2 kitchen video. Like a real superstar, all my weight fluctuations are closely monitored by the paparazzos.

and by paparazzos, I mean my dear family members back home. When I get lean and fit they say “you’re too skinny.” If I gain back weight, no one says anything. Except my Grandma, who quite bluntly says in Chinese, “You got fat again.” I love my Grandma. She is not afraid to tell me the truth and I’m not afraid to hear it. That’s her version of “HTFU Wongstar!”

BTW did you guys catch the Britney episode on Glee? Looooooved it! Let’s start a sex riot!!

YouTube Preview Image

Anyway. Fear not, loved ones. I tagged along with the Bike Haus family on a Costco trip this morning to load up the sad and sparse refrigerator. I eat especially best when I live completely by myself (just ask Doc) and have complete control over what’s in the kitchen. I get to be a neurotic control freak like a triathlon superstar should be. As much as I love and appreciate homestays, it’s been a big test of my discipline when there is stuff in the refrigerator or pantry calling “eat me, Wongstar! I’m soooo delicious!” :(

Well the best way to resist temptation is to just not get anything that you know you shouldn’t eat. Here’s the Wongstar fridge:

hey this is Wongstar, welcome to my fridge!

The only thing I really drink is water. And Gatorade for longer workouts (made with the powder mix and water), and sometimes coffee. Black. Made with water too. Good thing Momma Wongstar sent me the big Brita filter tank! Thanks Mom :D And for those of you who also follow The Big Bang Theory, every night is “cruciferous vegetable night.” ;)

water and berries and veggies

I wasn’t at first, but I loooove Greek yogurt now and experimented in Lake Placid on which brand I liked best. The winner is Fage, which happily comes in giant tubs at Costco. I’m a little irritated that the Acme grocery store in my neighborhood stopped carrying it but they were overcharging anyway (like 2x the Costco price, bastards!). It’s loaded with extra protein and I like to mix it with blueberries and sliced almonds, and flavor it with PB2 peanut butter powder and cinnamon. Coached banned Nutella and peanut butter from my diet 2 years ago, so I am happy to have found a better substitute I can eat every day!

my favorite plain Greek yogurt

Moving up to the freezer is where a lot of the protein is stored. I am a big meat eater.

salmon burgers, chicken breasts, more chicken breasts, and blueberries

And more protein…

liver and seafood! nom nom nom

Sorry if you are incredibly disappointed. What did you expect, KFC and pizza and frozen custard? ;)